World War II

FAYETTE COUNTY, TEXAS

Casualties

This list of servicemen who lost their lives while serving our country in World War II has been compiled with help from Fayette County Judge Ed Janecka and the staff of the Fayette Heritage Museum & Archives. In most cases, there are links to their photographs, personal information, cemetery data and photos of grave markers. Obituaries are added when they are located.

Surname

First Name

Military Branch

Austin

Gilbert J.

Barta

Adolph L.

Army

Barta

Rudolph L.

Army

Baumgarten

Thomas E.

Navy

Berger

Victor J.

Army

Best

Lee Roy

Army

Bogdanski Adam. R. Air Force

Bohuslav

Robert V.

Army

Brune

Adolph C.

Burleson

John E.

Air Force

Burns

James E.

Army

Byler

Earnest T.

Army

Carroll

Hugh

Army

Charba

Willie A.

Army

Chovanec

Henry L.

Air Force

Chudej

Marvin

Army

Cordes

Erwin J.

Army

Cowan

Granville William

Navy

Dittrich

Rudolph Reinhart

Army

Ehlers

Alfred R., Jr.

Army

Ellis

Roy A.

Army

Engelman

Carl William

Navy

Fischer

Alfred W.

Army

Frierson

Charles M., Jr.

Navy

Giesber

Henry George

Army

Granville

Chester W.

Air Force

Guerain

Victor E.

Air Force

Gully

Daniel J.

Navy

Hanisch

Alton Wenzel

Navy

Harbers

Alfred C. E.

Army

Heinrich

Herman J.

Marines

Helmcamp

Meinhardt W.

Air Force

Henderson

Porter

Navy

Hengst

Atlan R.

Army

Hertel

Melvin E.

Air Force

Herzik

Frank W.

Army

Herzik

Lawrence L.

Army

Hoch

Pflete August

Navy

Hubenak

Alfred J.

Navy

Huepers

George R.

Army

Janacek

Method Cyril

Navy

Kainer

Herbert L.

Army

Kalich

Nolan F.

Army

Kasmiersky

Joe Adolph

Air Force

Knesek

Emil E., Jr.

Army

Knezek

Carlton E.

Army

Knight

Jimmie S.

Army

Knippel

Jerry J.

Army

Kocurek

Ludwik F.

Army

Kovar

Kleophus E.

Army

Krenek

Leroy J.

Army

Kresta

Anton, Jr.

Army

Kubena

Rudolph J. (Rudy)

Army

Lev

Joseph

Army

Lozano

Jessie M.

Marines

Luck

Atlan W.

Lueders

Alton D.

Army

Lueders

Alvin B.

Army

Malcik Albert B. Army

Marburger

James O.

Army

Marek

Edward J.

Army

Mazoch

Ivan E.

Army

McDow

David A.

Army

McDuffie

Mason Lee

Army

Meyer

Peter D.

Army

Minzenmeyer

Emil C.

Army

Mladenka

Emil, Jr.

Army

Mohler

Leslie Eugene

Mueller

Edgar H.

Army

Mueller

Edgar H.

Army

Muras

John V.

Army

Nagel Roy

Novosad

Ludwig J.

Army

Oeltjendiers

Johnie C.

Army

Olsovsky

Anton J.

Army

Oppermann

Alfred F.

Orsak

Alfonse J.

Army

Osina

Ladik John

Army

Page

Willie Lee

Army

Parker

William Claude

Army

Pavlicek

George D.

Army

Pavlik

Leroy J.

Army

Psencik

Oliver Frank

Army

Quitta Ernest J. Army

Rab

Adolph E.

Army

Rainosek

Edward, Sr.

Air Force

Rainosek

Ivan A.

Army

Sbrusch

Eddie V.

Air Force

Scherpik

William R.

Navy

Schlabach

Benjamin Charles F.

Navy

Schmidt

Edgar Louis

Navy

Schramm Andrew C. Army

Schuetze

Erwin W. A.

Army

Schulz Louis E. Army
Segura John G.

Siebel

Nathan Vernon Lonnie

Navy

Taylor

Tom C.

Army

Tengler

Erwin E.

Army

Thompson

Loris L.

Army

Trlicek

Joseph P.

Army

Vaculik

Jerry R.

Army

Valicek

Eddie E.

Army

Vasek

Julius P.

Army

Vecera

Edwin Paul

Army

Wagner

Louis F,

Army

Weber

Rawlin F.

Army

Weidemann

Eddie P.

Army

Wendler

William

Air Force

Werchan

Bennie Oliver

Army

Wieder

Raymond L.

Army

Willrich

Otto T.

Army

Wolff

Melvin P.

Army

Zoch

Theodore Edgar

Army

The Men and Women in World War II from Fayette County includes information and photographs about most Fayette County veterans of WWII. This paperback book was compiled under the direction of Fayette County Judge Ed Janecka and printed in 1995 by Schulenburg Printing and Office Supplies. The Fayette Heritage Museum & Archives has a copy.

Data on servicemen buried overseas or listed as missing can be found at the American Battle Monuments Commission web site.

Related Links

Daniel J. Gully, Buried at Sea

Seven [Hajovsky] Brothers in World War II

The Machac Brothers—Six Brothers Serve in WWII

Fayette County, Texas Military & Pension Records

Schulenburg Attacked!