1840 Taxpayers

FAYETTE COUNTY, TEXAS

The following list was typed and contributed by Deborah Smith.


		

sl=slaves, tl = town lot, ac=acres, catt=cattle, sh=saddle horses; h=horses, sw=swine

Adams W 1 4 sl
Alexander Robert 1 T135 2 tl Rutersville 1 h 2 gw
Andrews Micah 1 S640 2 tl LaGrange 1 gw 1 sw
Andrew Reddin 1
Allrray Robert 1 3 tl Rutersville
Amshur Henry 1 1 sw
Alexander J. B. 1 T200 S6111 2 tl LaGrange 1 sh 3 h 50 catt 1 sw
Alexander Saml 1 T2222
Armstrong Lantz 1
Baker Daniel 1 2 tl LaGrange
Baylor R. E. B. 1
Ball Thomas H. 1 1 gw 2 sh
Breeding David 1 T1111 6 sl
Berry David 1 T1822 1 sh
Beigler Joseph 1 T861 25 catt 1 sl 1 h
Bond Jefferson 1
Bridge Behsamin 1
Barrier A. B. 1
Beardslee William 1 T1111 1 sh
Bamer Michael 1 1 tl Rutersville
Breeding Richard S. 1 S900
Burnam Jessee 1 T9088 8 tl La Grange 1 sl 7 h 75 catt
Jessee Burnnam for the heirs of J. Ross 6666 ac
Barksdale Lewis 1 T1107
Blair Joseph 1
Bridgers Wm. B. 1 1 sl
Burnam Wm O. 1 S700 1 tl LaGrange
Breeding John 1 T380 S738 2 tl LaGrange 1 gw 10 catt 2 sh
Blackburn A. J. 1
Bryan John L. 1 S714
Boom Gerrett E. 1 T640
Breeding N. B. 1
Brookfield Wm 1 T5539 1 gw
Beason Leander for the heirs of Jno T. Berry 4444 ac
Brown Edward 1
Biggs Wilson 1
Brazil Geo W. 1 S1364
Brown Alexander 1 T500 25 catt 2 h 1 sl
Blankenship T. H. 1
Bardin Wasdin 1 2 sl
Burnnam John H 1 3 h 1 sh
Bennett Lewis 1
Brooks Z. S. 1 S1476
Blair Johnathan 1 T400 2 sl 1 wood clock
Breeding Richard 1
Bryns George 1
Blair J. E. 1
Breeding Richard 1
Bryans George 1
Blair J. E. 1
Bryant Ola 1 T3333 4 sh
Blair William H. 1
Coulter J. D. 1 1 tl LaGrange
Connel Sampson 1 1 tl LaGrange
Cattonnett F. C. 1 2 sh
Cantell John 1 1 sh
Cottle Lee F. T. 1 1 wood cl
Cronkrite Lyman and John 2 35 catt 2 h 2 sh
Cronkrite Lyman agent for C. B. Stewart 1111 ac
Cox Washington 1 T300 1 gw 1 metal cl
Colson James 1
Calhoun Julen C. 1 1 tl Rutersville 1 wood cl
Crawford Robert 1 4 tl Ruterville 1 metal cl 1 sl
Colwell William 1 S400
Cawley Thomas 1 1 tl LaGrange
Caruthers William 1 S1476 1 tl LaGrange
Cunningham J. C. 1 T1000
Chaudoin Jessee 1
Clifft Jessee 1
Cartright J. H. 1 T2422
Cochran James 1 T12, 221
Crawford Wm. H. 1
Crownover John 1 20 catt
Chesney John 1 T250 7 catt 1 sw
Criswell Leroy V. 1 T100
Criswell Leroy V. admr of John Y Criswell 304 ac 1 sl
Criswell William 1 1 sh 1 sw
Cocke Mrs. Ann 1 T850
Chaudoin Thomas 1 T1111 S4444 66 catt
Crownover John C. 1 T250 2 h
Crownover Astus 1 T500 4 h 20 catt 1 wood cl
Chew Benjamin 1 T150 4 h
Davis James S. 1 T465
Duty Joseph 1 T525
Dickenson Lewis W. 1 T200 1 tl Larange 1 sh
Duncan John 1 T2222
Davis Thomas 1 T2222
Drake Orin 1
Dawson N. M. 1 1 sh 4 h
Socrates Darling 1 T470 2 h 5 catt
Dever Elizabeth 1 T2214
Dancy John W. 1 T1177 376 tl Colorado City 1 sl 2 sh 1 sw
Dancy John W. admr of H. Bissell Decd 1628 ac
Dinsmore John 1 T1111
Evans Vincent L 1 T1000 70 catt
Eastland William M. 1 S1600 1 sh 1 sl 1 wood cl
Eastland N. W. 1 T250 S1269
Earthman Henry 1 T200 1 sl
Eccles James C. 1 1 tl LaGrange 1 sh 1 gw 5 sl
Etherton Geo 1
Emerson Hiram 1 S4621
Evans William M. 1 S1176
Erving Alexander 1 T1107
Fitzgerald Chris 1 T555 6 sl
Faquhar James M 1 S1280 1 tl LaGrange
Fredfe Francis 1 2 tl LaGrange
Fitzgerald Wm 1 S1280 3 tl LaGrange 1 stud h 22 h 30 catt 8 sl
Fields S. S. B. 1 3 tl LaGrange 1 gw 1 sw 1 sh
Fields S. S. B agent for the heirs of Wm. Williamson 4444 ac
Fields S. S. B. agt for Jno W. Burton 3333 ac
Fields S. S. B. agt for G. O. Ferrill 4444 ac
Fuller John W 1 1 sh
Fisher Thomas D 1 TT120 2 tl Rutersville 6 sl
Fisher T. D & Co 1 1 tl Rutersville
Fitzgerald Sam 1
Fitzgerald Oba 1
Frazier Dan W 1 T400 2 tl Colorado City 2 sh 1 sw
Ferrill Hiram 1 T100 1 tl LaGrange 2 sl 50 catt 1 gw
Faison Nat W 1 1 tl LaGrange 1 sw 1 sh
Fowlkes E. O 1 1 sh 2 h 4 sl
Farris William A 1 T300 S2302
Freeman Solomon 1
Field Charles S 1
Glasscock Geo W 1 S738
Gillespie R. Atty M. M. 1 2 tl LaGrange
Grover Beriah H 1 T200
Goodwin T. A. 1 1 tl LaGrange
Gray Lee 1 T80 1 tl LaGrange 1 wood cl 5 catt
Gollrad John 1
Gaudinier A. A. 1 2 tl LaGrange 4 sh 1 sw
Grassmier F. W 1 T2222 S370
Griff N. C. 1 1 sh 1 sw
Green Thomas 1 S16024 3 tl LaGrange 1 sh
Green Thomas agt for the Heirs of W. Winfred 1020 ac
Green Thomas agt for L. W. groce
Graham Andrew 1 T1822
Green James 1 T2222 S3880 2 h 16 catt
Green James administrator of Andrew Castleman 2470 ac
Grimes R. H. 1 T1111
Hancock 1
Hobbs Henry 1
Hopson Briggs W 1
Hill James 1
Hall H 1
Harrall Garrett 1 1 sh
Holman Geo T 1 1 sh 6 sl
Holcom Erin 1
Holman John T 1 1 sw 1 sh 50 catt
Hensly Wm R 1 T2222
Hill Asa 1 2 tl Rutersville
Hall Samuel 1
Harrall William 1 T100 S177
Hudson Jas P 1 T1120 S177 4 tl LaGrange 2 sh 1 gw
Hudson James p agent for estate of T. Bogges 7646 ac
Hall Charles 1 1 wood cl 3 stud h
Humphries Jacob 1
Horton & Clements T1611
Harris Thomas H 1 S640
Houston William T8888
Jones C. M. 1 1 sw
Jarman R. B. 1 T1111 S300 1 sh 1 sw 1 metal cl 7 cat 13 sl 1 h
Jarman R. B. agent for J. H. Brown and J. N. Davy 300 catt
Jones M. F. 1 1 h 1 4-wheel carr 1 wood cl 8 catt 4 sl
Inglish Henry J. 1 2 sl 1 sh
Jackson Redic P 1 S750 6 sl
Jones John Rice 1 T4444
Ivy Andrew J 1 S300 1 sh 1 h
Jones Griffith H 1 2 sh 1 gw
Jones W. P 1 T250 1 sh
Jones Asa 1
Ingram John 1 T411 7 catt
Kornegay D. S. 1 4 tl Larange
King John A 1 1 gw
Killough Isaac 1 T651 7 catt
Kincaid Charles 1 T500
Kerr George A 1 1 sh 1 4-wheel carr 5 catt 1sw
Kelly John W 1
Kimball Phineas 1
Kinchelow Lewis 1
do (ditto?) agent for G. E. Edwards
King James G 1
Kerr Lucy 1
Kay Wiley 1
Lockeridge Geo B 1
Logan A. M. 1
Lewis John E 1
Lewis William 1
do admr of the estate of J. A. Larssans
Lester James S 1
do agt for the properties of LaGrange
do agt for S. H. Everette 1
do agt for John Elilin 1
do agt for A. C. Horton 1
Lester Eastland 1
Lambert Isaac H 1 1 sh
Lusk Wm. M 1 T1411
Lockheart Wm. R 1 1 tl LaGrange
Lockheard Charles 1 T10 1 tl LaGrange
Lester Danl W 1
Lee Patilla 1 S640 1 sh
Lane John S 1 S4444 5 sl 1 gw
Lyons Seymour C 1
Lyons Martha 1 T500 S4621
Lemaster John W 1 2 tl LaGrange 1 tl Rutersville 1 sh 3 h
Lyons Geo W 1 T200 S1476 20 catt
Morrow James 1 T400 1 tl LaGrange 2 sh 18 catt
Moore Heywood 1 1 sw
Marshall Jno L 1 T2222
McDaniel Benj 1 1 stud h 1 sh 1 sl
Mullen Charles 1 1 sh
McMillen Jas 1
Miles Sarah 1 T2833
Morrow A. A. 1 1/2 tl LaGrange
Monroe Aaron 1 T107 1 cow 1 sh
Manton Henry 1 T296 S2800 tl 1 metal cl
Mitchell Joseph A 1
Manly Abner 1 2 tl Rutersville 1 sh 1 4-wheel carr 1 sw 1 wood cl 4 sl
Moon Edwin S 1 6 tl Rutersville 1 sw 4 sl 1 h
McMillen Benj F 1 3 tl Rutersville
McMeckin Andrew 1 1 brass cl
Morris Nimrod 1
Murphey Joseph 1
Morgan R. P 1 1 wood cl
McCarnes William 1
Merriwether W. B. 1 S320 1 tl LaGrange
Matthews Abner 1 1 sl 1 sw
Martin Pascal H 1 2 tl LaGrange 1 sl 1 sh
Morton Jilson P 1 1 sh
Manning James H 1 40 catt
McClure Asa 1 11 catt
Morrell Z. N. 1
Morrow Wm Estate 1 T336 tl 4 sl 4 h 4 sh
Moore John H 1 T3193 S6848 1 tl LaGrange 140 catt 2 sl
Moore John H agt for Jno Hunt T2222
Murchison John 1 T1150 30 catt 1 2-whel carr 3 sl
Murchison John agt for Edward Felder 22 catt 1 h
Maxwell Thomas 1 T370 S320 1 wood cl
Murray Wm. H 1
Miller John A 1 1 sl 1 wood cl 1 sh
Miller George 1
Nabers William 1 S2952 1 tl LaGrange 2 sh
Nail Joseph 1 2 tl Rutersville
Nabers Benj F 1 S958 1 sh 2 sl 1 sw
Nelson G. H. 1 T3134 1 sh
O'Bar John 1 T1000 S1280 3 tl LaGrange 15 catt 1 sl
O'Bar agent for Thomas Hodges 1 tl LaGrange
O'Bar adminstrator of Alex Reed 640 AC
O'Bar Alfred 1 S640 1 sh
O'Bar Mary 1 2 tl LaGrange 1 4-wheel carr 1 sl 1 sh
O'Neil William 1 1 sh 1 sw
O'Daniel Lucinda 1 T2053 1 sh
Oats Harbert H 1
Osburn John L 1 1 sh
O'Daniel James 1 1 sh 1 sw
O'Daniel Josiah 1 S5920
Primm William 1 T4444 26 h 1 sw 75 catt 1 stud h 17 sl
Phelps Benjamin 1 1 sh
Penick Thomas M. 1 1 tl Rutersville 1 gw
Payne John 1 T300 4 sl 55 catt 1 sh 1 h
Peebles Robert 1 T2222
Pipes Samuel 1 1 sh
Pendleton John W 1 T121 1 sh 2 h
Pendleton Jesse C 1 1 sw
Price Robert 1 1 sw
Price William 1 S976 1 sh
Price Perry 1 S976
Price James 1
Perry Ezekiel 1 1 sl 1 metal cl
Robinson William M. 1 1 sh
Reid David R 1 4 tl LaGrange 1 sh 1 sw
Richardson Chauncey 1 1 gw 1 sw
Ragsdale Chas C 1 1 sh 1 h
Robison Joel W 1 T2000 S4652 30 catt 3 h
Robinson James 1 T409 S1400 8 catt
Rabb John 1 T5945 30 catt 4 tl Rutersville
Rabb John agent for the properties of the Great Town of Rutersville $25,960
Rabb John agent for Franklin Lewis for his interests in Rutersville $1,020
Rabb John agent for Amos R Moore 6 tl Rutersville
Rabb Thomas 1 T3333 1 sl 54 catt 11 h
Rabb Andrew 1 T49999 1 2-wheel carr 3 h 1 sl
Ragsdale James C 1 4 sl 1 h 120 catt
Robinson Thomas 1
Sellers Rebecca 1 1 tl LaGrange
Smith Sewell T 1
Swinney James 1
Scheap Charles 1
Smith Robert 1 1 sh 4 h 35 catt 1 sw
Stephens James 1 T300 2 tl LaGrange 1 sw 1 wood cl 15 catt
Smith Wager S 1 T1376 1 4-wheel carr 1 h 10 sl
Smith Wager S agt for G. M. Smith 1 tl Rutersville
Seymour John W 1
Scates William B 1 T150 1 sh
Sullivan D. N. V. 1 1 sw
Sheaver P. J. 1 S320 1 tl Rutersville
Smith William P 1 T289 1 sw 1csh 2 sl
Sherrer Berrnard 1 T1111 S1476 1 tl LaGrange 1 sh 16 catt
Sellers Robert 1 1 sh
Scallon Stephen 1 5 sl 1 sh 5 catt
Samson Joseph 1 1 sh
Shaw Josiah 1 1 sw
Smith Jackson 1
Scallorn William 1 T498 7 sl 4 h 25 catt 1 wood cl
Schneider Gottlieb 1 1 tl LaGrange 1 sh 1 h
Scallorn Nathan 1 1 sh 1 sw
Scallorn Thmas J 1
Simpson Wilson 1
Sorrell John 1 T1234
Smith Hezekiah 1 4 tl Colorao City 1 h
Sims Isam 1 10 h
Sims Nancy 1 5 sl
Stewart Lyman M 1 S2952 1 tl LaGrange 1 gw
Smith John L 1 2 tl LaGrange 1 sh
Shaw Joseph 1 1/2 tl LaGrange 1 wood cl 1 gw 3 h
Sims Thomas S 1 2 tl LaGrange 1 sh 1 wood cl 1 sw 10 h 25 catt
Sutherland George 1 T2214 S369
Shaw Jackson W 1
Schenck Jacob 1 S1476
Scallorn John W 1 T555 1 sw 7 catt
Scallorn Jno W admr of Geo W. Speir 1876 ac
Scallorn Jno W admr of estate of Noah ..... 4768 ac
Sheilds John T estate 1007 AC 22 sl 8 h
Thompson W. W. 1 T4444 50 catt
Tannahill Jesse E 1 S177
Tenneil Geo 1 2 tl Ruteresville 1 sh 3 h 1 wood cl 40 catt 4 sl
Townsend Moses 1 S277
Thompson Alexander 1 T4444
Townsend Nat 1 T6342
Trimble Edward 1
Thompson Thos 1 1 sl
Trimble William 1
Townsend William S 1 T1111 1 4-wheel carr 21 catt 6 h 1 wood cl
Toney James 1 T120
Taylor Felix 1
Vanderworth John 1 S4444
Vandorn Isaac guardian for the heirs of B. Green 2222 ac
Vaughn M 1
Wooley E. S 1 T125 2 tl LaGrange 1 4-wheel carr 1 h
Whitlock Reuf 1
Wooley James S 1 1 sw
Wade David 1 T1124
Wilson James L 1 3 sl 4 h
Wood Silas 1 T100
Wells James A 1
Woolsey Abner W 1 T1111 6 h 10 catt 3 sl
Williams John 1 2 sw
Wood Edward 1
Wells Enos H 1
Wertzner Christian 1 T1872 S1676 1 tl LaGrange 1 sh 1 2-wheel carr 1 wood cl
Walker John 1 T1574 1 h 20 catt
Williamson Isaac 1 T2222
White James Jr 1 1 sw
White James Sr 1
White McKrae 1
White Ben 1
Wenert William 1
Wallace J. P. 1
Williams Chas 1 1 h
Woods Zadoc 1 1 sl 1 wood cl
Woods Montraville 1 T1870 S177 7 catt 1 h
Woods Montraville agent for Francisco Gonzales 2 h
Wilson Moses 1 1 sw
Woods N. & J. G. 2 T920 2 sl 10 catt 1 sh 1 h
Woods Norman agent for W. F. Frazier 1111 ac
Young James 1 S1460 1 tl LaGrange 1 sl 2 sh
Young James agt for J. P. McFarland 4121 ac
Yaw John 1 2 catt

In Error Alphabetically

Brown Alex agt for E. Castleman 1111 AC
Baker E. A. T4444
Duff James C T3333
Faquhar John 1 1 gw 1 wood cl
Jones Griffith H agt for Enoch Jones 375 tl Colorado CITY
Walis [Wales] Prosper 1 1 sw 1 sh

Given under my hand at LaGrange this 3rd day of July A.D. 1840.
J. J. C. Fields Assessor for Fayette County